✳ PRACTICAL GUIDE

How to report the financial impact of denials

Report administrative effort, associated amounts and cash outcomes without adding overlapping figures or calling unresolved amounts a loss.

By DueMD3 min read

A denial report should show follow-up effort, amounts under review and payment outcomes separately. Use a cost model for planning assumptions, and payment records for reporting what actually happened. Adding those measures together creates a misleading loss total.

Keep three ledgers in your explanation

Track workload in staff time or cost, associated amounts in dollars with a clear allowance basis, and delay in time. Each can be useful without being called a loss. Denied charges can be much larger than an established allowance, so state the amount basis.

If the expected allowance is not known for a group, do not fill it from charges and call it expected revenue. Use an explicit estimate or an unresolved status.

Count recovery and unresolved cases distinctly

For a defined cohort, report what happened by an observation date: corrected and paid, decided but awaiting payment, still under review, or closed under an approved process. A closed work item does not itself establish a financial loss.

The payment and remittance roles described by CMS are useful here. Keep actual payment evidence separate from status changes and intended adjustments.

Treat cost assumptions as assumptions

A per-case rework estimate is a model input, not a measured wage saving. If you later measure actual effort, use a consistent time-recording method and explain what overhead is included.

Payment delay has a cash-flow effect, but a cost-of-capital calculation requires separate assumptions. The public Denial Cost calculator does not quietly turn days of delay into a guaranteed dollar loss.

Keep the monthly figures separate

Illustrative example.

Illustrative monthly cohortResult
1,000 claims × 8% initially denied80 claims
80 × $200 average assumed allowance$16,000 associated allowance
80 × $20 assumed rework cost$1,600 administrative estimate
60% modeled resolution48 resolved; 32 unresolved in model
32 × $200$6,400 associated with unresolved modeled cases

Do not label $16,000 + $1,600 + $6,400 as $24,000 lost revenue. The $6,400 is part of the $16,000 allowance assumption; unresolved does not necessarily mean permanently lost.

Avoid overlapping amounts

  • Adding overlapping allowance groups.
  • Multiplying denied charges and calling the result a collectable amount.
  • Treating staff hours released as an immediate cash saving.
  • Treating a modeled resolution rate as a measured appeal outcome.

Before sharing the report

  1. Define the cohort and allowance basis.
  2. Separate administrative cost from associated amounts.
  3. Show timing and pending outcomes.
  4. Measure net cash only after reconciling payments and reversals.
NEXT STEP

Explore the cost assumptions

Estimate administrative effort and unresolved allowance separately before reporting actual results.

Open denial cost calculator →

Keep reading

The denial review guide

Sources

Apply the agreement and records relevant to your review. Examples explain the method; they do not determine a payment obligation.

ASK DUEMD

Need a term or calculation explained?

Read an answer or send a general question about the step you are working on.

Calculator values are not attached. Leave out patient and confidential information.